<Good_things_happen/> Welcome to Conference

d

Copyright @ Select-themes

Follow us

Image Alt
<Nominees- 2016/>

Nominees & Winners 2017

 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • SARZ – COME CLOSER         – WIZKID
  • MASTERKRAFT – YAWA                       – TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS – DO LIKE THAT           – KOREDE BELLO
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO             – YOUR SMILE            – T JAN
  • DELB -MAD OVER YOU        -RUNTOWN

 WINNER- COBHAMS ASUQUO               – YOUR SMILE             – T JAN

BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER

  • SARZ – BE                                          – TEKNO
  • MASTERKRAFT – YAWA                                   -TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS – DO LIKE THAT                      – KOREDE BELLO
  • SPELLZ – ISKABA                                 – WANDE COAL
  • TEKNO – IF                                           – DAVIDO
  • FLIPTYCE -CHARLIE                                -YEMI ALADE

WINNER- TEKNO – IF – DAVIDO

 

 

BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER

  • SARZ – GHETTO YOUTH                   – WIZKID
  • KIDDOMINANT – MAMA                   – MAYOKUN
  • SELEBOBO – RARA                          – TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS – SO NICE                        – D PRINCE
  • DJ COUBLON – YOLO YOLO              – SEYI SHAY

WINNER- SELEBOBO – RARA- TEKNO

 

 

 

BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER

  • DJ ALTIMS – NOT FORGOTTEN                – IYANYA
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – LOVE U BABY       – BANKY W
    • PRAIZ – 69                                          -PRAIZ
  • MASTERKRAFT – BLESSING ME                     – BANKY W
  • SIZZLEPRO – MOUNTAIN                          – WAJE FT LIRA

WINNER- DJ ALTIMS  – NOT FORGOTTEN- IYANYA

BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER

  • SARZ – COME CLOSER                     – WIZKID FT DRAKE
  • JAYPIZZLE – SAY BABA                             – CDQ
  • YOUNGJONN – UPDATE                                – OLAMIDE
  • MASTERKRAFT – GEE BOYS                             – VECTOR FT CDQ
  • DJ ALTIMS – MAN ALREADY                    – POE

WINNER- SARZ – COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT DRAKE

BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER

  • DEL B – COMSA                                 – DEL B FT HARRYSONG
  • SEYI KEYS – MY LIFE                                 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • DJ ALTIMS – LADIES AND GENTLEMAN  – REEKADO BANKS
  • MYSTRO – FARGIN                                 – TENI

WINNER- SEYI KEYS  – MY LIFE – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER

  • JOHNNY DRILLE – ROMEO AND JULIET            – JOHNNY DRILLE
  • COLDFLAMES – CHEAP HAPPINESS              – CLAY
  • SHABZ – LET GOD BE TRUE                – SNATCHA
  • M – LIFT THE NAME                    – EBEN

WINNER- JOHNNY DRILLE – ROMEO AND JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER

  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – EMPTY                      – COBHAMS ASUQUO
  • OSCAR HEMAN- ACKAH – SMILE FOR ME         – SIMI
  • YELLOWFELLA – IMA MI                      – SYLVIA CHARLES
  • GEORGE NATHANIEL – HEARTBEAT              – RANTI
  • SIZZLEPRO – BOSE                         – ARAMIDE

WINNER- COBHAMS ASUQUO   – EMPTY – COBHAMS ASUQUO

BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER

  • DR AMIR – SAMANKWE                         – HARRYSONG
  • DJ ALTIMS – MOVE                                    – REEKADO BANKS
  • KRIZBEAT – BOOTY LANUAGE                – SKALES
  • TONY ROSS – BUBBLE UP                          – CYNTHIA MORGAN
  • ORBEAT              – DANCE                                  – TIMAYA FT RUDEBOY

WINNER- DR AMIR   – SAMANKWE – HARRYSONG

BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER

  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – I NO SURE                 – OMAWUNMI
  • WOLE ONI – YOU AND I                – ADEH GBOLAHAN
  • FLIPTYCE – BATTLE FOR PEACE – EKUT UBONG
  • PHILIP UZO – ILEKE                         – DEBBIE SOUL
  • YEMI SAX – IF                               – YEMI SAX

WINNER- COBHAMS ASUQUO – I NO SURE                 –

 BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER

  • SMJ      – SO GOOD                         – TIM GODFERY
  • OLAITAN      – THANK YOU LORD          – PAT UWAJE- KING
  • MR TEE – AWESOME WONDER – SAMSONG FT FRANK EDWARD
  • K-SOLO      – MAVERLOUS                    – MIKE ABDUL FT TOPE ALABI
  • NATHANIEL BASSEY & EMMANUEL UZOZIE – ONISE IYANU- NATHANIEL BASSEY

WINNER- SMJ   – SO GOOD  – TIM GODFERY

BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER

  • SWAPS – KNACK AM               – YEMI ALADE
  • OLAITAN DADA – CHARLIEE                 – YEMI ALADE
  • EDWARD SUNDAY -SO GOOD                   -TIMGODFREY
  • CAPTAIN E -COMSA                      -DEL B FT HARRYSONG
  • MIXXMONSTA – IF                               – DAVIDO

WINNER- OLAITAN DADA   – CHARLIEE          – YEMI ALADE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

  • UNLIMITED LA – GAGA SHUFFLE
  • CLARENCE PETER – HOLY HOLY
  • MEX – MARADONA
  • ADASA COOKEY – SAMANKWE
  • AJEFILMS – JOROMI

WINNER- CLARENCE PETER  – HOLY HOLY

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • LOVETTE
  • KAFFY
  • DON FLEX
  • GGB DANCE CREW
  • ALIEN NATION

WINNER- KAFFY

BEST SONG WRITER

  • SIMI – SMILE FOR ME
  • TIMI DAKOLO – MEDICINE
  • KIDDOMINANT – MAMA
  • COBHAMS – EMPTY
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – ROMEO & JULIET

WINNER- SIMI  – SMILE FOR ME

NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER

  • KILLERTUNES – SOFA                                     – KISS DANIEL
  • DJMOSTEPHENS – PASS THE AGBARA              – SKUKI
  • BENJAMZ – PINO PINO                            – PHYNO
  • DAPIANO – GAGA SHUFFLE                    – 2BABA
  • ADEY – JUICE                                    – YCEE

WINNER- KILLERTUNES – SOFA – KISS DANIEL

 BEST DJ MALE

  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ BIG N
  • DJ CONSEQUENCE
  • DJ OBI

WINNER- DJ SPINALL

BEST DJ FEMALE

  • DJ NANA
  • DJ SWITCH
  • DJ CUPPY
  • DJ LAMBO
  • DJ TGARBS

WINNER- DJ CUPPY

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)

  • TVC
  • STV
  • GALAXY TV
  • WAZOBIA MAX
  • ONTV

WINNER- STV

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE)

  • HIPTV
  • TRACENAIJA
  • SOUNDCITY TV
  • MTVBASE WEST AFRICA
  • NIGEZIE TV

WINNER- SOUNDCITY TV

 BEST LIVE BAND

  • SHUGA BAND
  • ADRENALINE BAND
  • VEENTAGE BAND
  • EBONI BAND
  • SHARP BAND

WINNER- SHUGA BAND 

BEST RECORD LABEL

  • X3M MUSIC
  • MAVIN RECORDS
  • DMW
  • STARBOY
  • MMM G

WINNER- MAVIN RECORDS

 BEST BLOG

  • BELLANAIJA
  • Y’NAIJA
  • LINDA IKEJI
  • 360 NOBS
  • OLORISUPERGAL

WINNER- BELLANAIJA

 BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM

  • NOTJUSTOK
  • TOOXCLUSIVE
  • 360 NOBS
  • NAIJALOADED
  • JAGUDA

WINNER- TOOXCLUSIVE

 BEST RADIO STATION

  • SOUNDCITY RADIO 5
  • RHYTHM FM 7
  • COOL FM 9
  • INSPIRATION FM 3
  • THE BEAT FM 9
  • KISS FM LAGOS 9
  • WAZOBIA FM 1                

WINNER- SOUNDCITY RADIO      98.5

 

BEST OAP

  • DO2DTUN – COOL FM
  • OSI SUAVE – THE BEAT FM
  • YAW – WAZOBIA FM
  • MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY RADIO
  • JAJ (JACOB AKINYEMI JOHNSON) – RHYTHM FM
  • BIG DADDY JUXI – KISS FM LAGOS
  • VALENTINE OHU – INSPIRATION FM

WINNER- MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY RADIO

 

  

ARTIST MANAGER

  • UBI FRANKLIN – TEKNO, SELEBOBO
  • ASA ASIKA – DAVIDO
  • TAIYE ALIU – YEMI ALADE
  • OSAGIE OSARENKHOE – TIMAYA
  • SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID

WINNER- TAIYE ALIU                                          – YEMI ALADE

The Sixth Edition | November 28th 2021.